Guides
Now Reading
KHDA Inspection Results 2017-18 – Complete Dubai School Listing
0

KHDA Inspection Results 2017-18 – Complete Dubai School Listing

by Lis ONealMay 9, 2018

The latest results for 167 schools, inspected by the KHDA Dubai Schools Inspection Bureau, have been published.

14 schools have been rated Outstanding, with one school, Dubai British School, promoted to the highest rating, and three schools, Dubai International Academy, Jumeirah English Speaking School (JESS), Arabian Ranches, and The Indian High School, Oud Metha downgraded to Very Good.  10 schools were promoted from Good to Very Good, joining the other 17 schools in this category, whilst 67 schools are now rated Good, 53 rated Acceptable, and six schools still fall into the Weak category.

To find out which schools were rated at what level, SchoolsCompared.com has prepared a complete listing, with details of both this and last year’s inspection rating for comparative purposes, together with the schools’ minimum and maximum fees.

 

School NameCurriculumOverall 2017/18 RatingOverall 2016/17 Rating2017-18 School Fees Minimum (AED)2017-18 School Fees Maximum (AED)
Dubai British SchoolUKOutstandingVery Good48,03272,049
Dubai CollegeUKOutstandingOutstanding80,81091,505
Dubai English Speaking College (DESC)UKOutstandingOutstanding77,78283,601
GEMS Dubai American AcademyUS/IBOutstandingOutstanding22,82684,511
GEMS Jumeirah Primary SchoolUKOutstandingOutstanding40,03650,466
GEMS Modern AcademyIndianOutstandingOutstanding34,64351,364
GEMS Royal Dubai SchoolUKOutstandingOutstanding37,55447,351
GEMS Wellington International SchoolUK/IBOutstandingOutstanding43,05093,658
Jumeirah CollegeUKOutstandingOutstanding71,50889,385
JESS, Jumeirah English Speaking SchoolUKOutstandingOutstanding39,03048,234
Kings School DubaiUKOutstandingOutstanding42,73465,037
Lycée Francais International Georges Pompidou Oud MethaFrenchOutstandingOutstanding29,06629,066
Lycée Francais International Georges Pompidou, Al RuwayyahFrenchOutstandingOutstanding35,02148,093
Repton School DubaiUK/IBOutstandingOutstanding60,072120,145
The Indian High School (Senior Campus)IndianVery GoodOutstanding5,41310,253
Ambassador Kindergarten and NurseryIndianVery GoodGood26,26426,264
Deira International SchoolUK/IBVery GoodVery Good39,93880,465
Delhi Private SchoolIndianVery GoodVery Good10,08914,124
Dubai English Speaking School [DESS]UKVery GoodVery Good36,21044,813
Dubai International AcademyIBVery GoodOutstanding40,15771,152
Foremarke School DubaiUKVery GoodGood90,00098,000
GEMS Our Own English High SchoolIndianVery GoodVery Good7,09015,002
GEMS Wellington Academy DSOUKVery GoodVery Good36,54082,511
GEMS Wellington Primary SchoolUKVery GoodVery Good42,50853,582
GEMS World AcademyIBVery GoodGood64,414111,813
Horizon English SchoolUKVery GoodVery Good28,24939,564
Jebel Ali SchoolUKVery GoodVery Good44,96083,000
Jumeira Baccalaureate SchoolUK/IBVery GoodGood58,15287,228
JESS Arabian RanchesUK/IBVery GoodOutstanding39,03080,848
Kings School Al BarshaUKVery GoodGood52,007100,300
Lycée Francais International AFLECFrenchVery GoodGood26,37655,781
Lycée Libanais Francophone FrenchVery GoodVery Good24,12351,694
Nord Anglia International School DubaiUK/IBVery GoodGood62,16089,096
Raffles World AcademyUK/IBVery GoodGood30,38485,075
Safa Community SchoolUKVery GoodGood48,69272,000
The Millennium SchoolIndianVery GoodVery Good16,55524,345
The School of Research ScienceUKVery GoodVery Good34,35973,769
The Winchester SchoolUKVery GoodVery Good13,54230,210
Universal American SchoolUS/IBVery GoodGood37,33075,659
Uptown SchoolIBVery GoodVery Good57,00187,374
Victory Heights Primary SchoolUKVery GoodGood35,83448,865
Al Ameen Private SchoolUKGoodGood9,08410,296
Al Basateen Private Nursery Hatta BranchMOEGoodGood5,4005,400
Al Diyafah High SchoolUKGoodGood8,61118,546
Al Ittihad Private SchoolUSGoodGood19,42737,834
Al Khaleej National SchoolUSGoodAcceptable15,32029,316
Al Mawakeb School GarhoudUSGoodGood13,80222,374
Al Mawakeb School Al BarshaUSGoodGood13,80222,374
Al Mizhar American AcademyUSGoodGood39,88662,176
Al Rashid Al Saleh Private SchoolMOEGoodGood8,35417,927
Apple International SchoolUKGoodGood6,56212,052
Al Salam Private SchoolUKGoodGood12,93128,903
Ambassador SchoolIndianGoodGood20,69541,440
American School of DubaiUSGoodGood57,30778,685
Bradenton Preparatory AcademyUSGoodGood33,58879,258
Cambridge International SchoolUKGoodGood17,82524,202
Collegiate American SchoolUSGoodGood40,07172,352
Credence High SchoolIndian CBSEGoodAcceptable15,00023,000
Dar Al Marefa SchoolIBGoodGood32,67074,188
Dubai British School Jumeirah ParkUKGoodnot inspected75,00085,000
Dubai Gem Private SchoolUKGoodGood12,24625,142
Dubai International School Al QuozUSGoodGood13,62221,386
Dubai National School Al TwarUSGoodGood21,89635,928
Dubai National School Al BarshaUSGoodGood20,71233,955
Dubai Police Kindergarten – Deira BranchMOEGoodGood11
Dubai Scholars Private SchoolUKGoodGood14,34129,500
Emirates International School JumeirahUK/IBGoodGood35,05474,283
Emirates International School MeadowsIBGoodGood26,80279,488
GEMS FirstPoint SchoolUKGoodGood39,36867,340
GEMS International School, Al KhailIBGoodGood47,47766,054
GEMS New Millennium School Al KhailIndianGoodGood20,96329,348
GEMS Our Own Indian School Al QuozIndianGoodGood5,94412,117
GEMS Wellington Academy Al KhailUKGoodGood56,46699,456
German International School DubaiGermanGoodGood36,86869,652
Greenfield Community SchoolIBGoodGood42,93379,062
Greenwood International SchoolUSGoodGood18,22927,952
Hartland International SchoolUKGoodnot inspected49,75089,000
Horizon International SchoolUKGoodGood34,51796,980
International Concept for EducationFrench/IBGoodGood55,00077,000
International School of Arts and SciencesUSGoodGood22,26231,168
Iranian Towheed Boys SchoolIranianGoodGood14,00018,500
Japanese School DubaiJapaneseGoodGood25,20019,200
JSS International SchoolIndianGoodGood13,62635,557
JSS Private SchoolIndianGoodGood11,00223,889
Kings School Nad Al ShebaUKGoodGood52,00765,993
Mirdif Private SchoolUSGoodAcceptable23,01735,074
Our Own High SchoolIndianGoodGood8,55714,274
Primus Private School (formerly Rajagiri International School Dubai)IndianGoodGood11,33922,731
Pristine Private SchoolUKGoodGood9,85018,453
Queen International SchoolUKGoodGood14,38126,969
Raffles International SchoolUKGoodGood30,38478,408
Ranches Primary SchoolUKGoodnot inspected45,00055,000
Regent International SchoolUKGoodGood42,26592,482
Russian International SchoolRussianGoodGood13,74721,138
Safa British SchoolUKGoodGood26,83441,315
Sheikh Rashid Bin Saeed Islamic InstituteMOEGoodGood11
Springdales School DubaiIndianGoodAcceptable18,43228,000
St. Mary’s Catholic High School Oud MethaUKGoodGood6,11613,138
St. Mary’s Catholic High School MuhaisnahUKGoodnot inspected11,00015,000
Star International School MirdiffUKGoodAcceptable32,37248,729
Sunmarke SchoolUKGoodGood55,00095,000
The City School InternationalUKGoodAcceptable13,66624,227
The English College DubaiUKGoodGood51,55661,765
The Indian AcademyIndianGoodAcceptable10,87720,480
The Indian HIgh School Primary branchIndianGoodGood5,1695,413
The Kindergarten StartersIndianGoodGood7,2079,619
The Sheffield Private SchoolUKGoodGood21,40540,365
The Westminster SchoolUKGoodGood7,55814,693
United International Private SchoolPhilippineGoodGood5,0599,666
Al Adab Iranian Private School for BoysIranianAcceptableAcceptable8,77818,808
Al Adab Iranian Private School for GirlsIranianAcceptableAcceptable8,77818,808
Al Arqm Private SchoolMOEAcceptableAcceptable7,79113,108
Al Basateen Private NurseryMOEAcceptableAcceptable5,7545,754
Al Eman Private SchoolMOEAcceptableAcceptable5,5738,304
Al Ittihad Private School MamzarUSAcceptableAcceptable18,28937,672
Al Maaref Private School (LLC)USAcceptableWeak9,67227,829
Al Nibras International SchoolUSAcceptableAcceptable22,36444,455
Al Sadiq Islamic English SchoolUKAcceptableAcceptable4,1188,348
Al Shoruq Private SchoolMOEAcceptableAcceptable6,88911,457
American International SchoolUSAcceptableAcceptable11,84219,198
AMLED SchoolIndianAcceptablenot inspected11,50016,000
Arab Unity SchoolUKAcceptableAcceptable5,8549,789
Bilva Indian SchoolIndianAcceptableWeak12,00021,000
Buds Public SchoolIndianAcceptableAcceptable7,74713,832
Capital SchoolUKAcceptableAcceptable38,00058,000
Deira Private SchoolUKAcceptableAcceptable20,71332,372
Dovecote Green Primary SchoolUKAcceptablenot inspected42,00048,000
Dubai Carmel SchoolUKAcceptableAcceptable8,43314,312
Dubai International Private SchoolUSAcceptableAcceptable13,31320,901
Dubai Modern Education SchoolUS/MOEAcceptableAcceptable10,82916,869
Elite English SchoolIndianAcceptableAcceptable4,3899,688
English Language Private SchoolUKAcceptableWeak3,56710,516
GEMS Metropole SchoolUKAcceptableAcceptable33,79245,056
GEMS Winchester School Oud MethaUKAcceptableAcceptable11,26119,473
Grammar SchoolUKAcceptableAcceptable4,6866,444
Gulf Indian High SchoolIndianAcceptableAcceptable3,4496,521
International Academic SchoolUSAcceptableWeak13,58025,464
Iranian Khadije Kobra SchoolIranianAcceptableAcceptable3,0864,167
Iranian Salman Farsi Boys SchoolIranianAcceptableAcceptable2,2433,140
Iranian Towheed Girls SchoolIranianAcceptableAcceptable8,7219,258
Islamic School for Training and EducationMOEAcceptableAcceptable5,99512,801
Little Flowers English SchoolIndianAcceptableAcceptable3,4763,745
Modern Skills SchoolUSAcceptableAcceptable15,84326,787
National Charity School-Boys and GirlsMOEAcceptableAcceptable4,2777,841
New Academy SchoolUSAcceptableAcceptable7,60220,264
New Indian Model SchoolIndianAcceptableAcceptable3,8366,673
New World Private SchoolMOEAcceptableAcceptable11,40612,801
North American Private SchoolUSAcceptableAcceptable28,49745,595
Ontario International Canadian SchoolCanadianAcceptableAcceptable40,00068,750
The Oxford School DubaiUKAcceptableAcceptable11,21617,782
Pakistan Educational AcademyPakistaniAcceptableAcceptable5,9858,210
Philadelphia Private SchoolUSAcceptableAcceptable18,13931,061
Sabari Indian SchoolIndianAcceptableAcceptable14,46316,307
Sharjah American International Private SchoolUSAcceptableAcceptable15,95839,895
Star International School Al TwarUKAcceptableGood20,36540,297
Swiss International Scientific SchoolIBAcceptablenot inspected60,000110,000
The Central SchoolIndianAcceptableAcceptable3,6436,412
The Indian International School DSOIndianAcceptableAcceptable9,48314,000
The International School of Choueifat Al SufouhSABIS (UK/US)AcceptableAcceptable19,83337,958
The International School of Choueifat DIPSABIS (UK/US)AcceptableAcceptable23,82145,359
Crescent English SchoolIndianWeakWeak2,4798,994
Dubai Arabian American Private SchoolUSWeakWeak12,98328,942
Emirates English Speaking SchoolIndianWeakWeak3,4845,287
Gulf Model SchoolIndianWeakWeak3,4096,198
H. H. Shaikh Rashid Al Maktoum Pakistan SchoolPakistaniWeakWeak3,0576,112
The Philippine SchoolPhilippineWeakWeak5,95613,100

 

 

 

About The Author
Lis ONeal

Leave a Reply