Guides
Now Reading
Complete Abu Dhabi School Listing with Ratings and Fees
2

Complete Abu Dhabi School Listing with Ratings and Fees

by David WestleyJuly 17, 2017

For an analysis of the findings, along with the best schools in Abi Dhabi, then click here for ‘Abu Dhabi’s 17 Best Schools‘.

School NameCurriculumAdec Overall 2016/2017  – BandAdec Overall 2016/2017  – GradeAdec Overall 2015/2016  – BandAdec Overall 2015/2016  – GradeSchool Fees Minimum (AED)School Fees Maximum (AED)
ABC Private SchoolUKBAcceptable7,12823,200
Abdullah Bin Zubair Private SchoolUKCWeak13,50021,000
Abu Dhabi Grammar School CanadaCanadianBAcceptable6,3459,455
Abu Dhabi Indian Private School – Branch1IndianBAcceptable13,20028,300
Abu Dhabi Indian Private SchoolIndianBAcceptable6,45011,004
Abu Dhabi International Private SchoolUS/UKAGood13,20028,300
Abu Dhabi International Private School – branch MBZUS/IBAGood28,60050,700
Abu Dhabi Island Pvt SchoolUSBAcceptable15,00023,100
Abu Mousa Al Ashaari Private SchoolMOECWeak5,0007,000
Adnoc Private School RuwaisUSAGood20,90039,300
Adnoc School, GhayathiUSBAcceptable19,00023,500
Adnoc School, Madinat ZayedUSCWeak19,50033,000
Adnoc School, Sas Al NaklUSAGood19,00036,000
Ain AlKhaleej Private SchoolMOE/USCWeak20,00033,000
Ajyal International Private SchoolUKBAcceptable27,70050,350
Ajyal International School – Al FalahUSAGood20,00033,000
Al Adhwa Private SchoolUSBAcceptable7,20026,708
Al Ain American Private SchoolUSAGood14,00024,000
Al Ain English Speaking SchoolUKCWeak20,50041,000
Al Ain International Private SchoolUKAVery Good39,60051,975
Al Ain Iranian Private SchoolIranianCWeak3,6004,560
Al Ain Juniors Private SchoolUK/IndianBAcceptable5,90013,800
Al Andalus Private AcademyMOEAGood7,20014,300
Al Awa’il Private SchoolMOECWeak16,13826,348
Al Bahya Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable14,00015,500
Al Bashair Private SchoolMOEAGood11,50023,300
Al Basma British SchoolUKAGood19,00031,000
Al Bateen Scientific Private SchoolUSAGood9,30016,400
Al Bateen Secondary Al Mushrif Private SchoolUKAOutstanding24,00041,400
Al Danat KG Private SchoolUSAGood7,2007,900
Al Dar Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable4,10012,600
Al Dhabiania Private SchoolMOEAGood9,30016,400
Al Dhafra Private School Abu DhabiUS/UKAGood24,00041,400
Al Dhafra Private School Al AinUSAGood10,39820,204
Al Ekhlass Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable5,45012,900
Al Ettehad Private SchoolPakistaniCVery Weak1,9202,700
Al Hamdanya Grand Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable6,89111,975
Al Iman Private SchoolMOECWeak5,7008,100
Al Israa School Al AinMOECWeak4,7509,600
Al Ittihad National Private School Abu DhabiUSAGood17,25035,362
Al Ittihad National Private School Al AinUSBAcceptable16,60030,800
Al Khalil International Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable5,45012,900
Al Maali International Private SchoolMOE/USCVery Weak8,40017,400
Al Maharat Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable15,00019,650
Al Mamoura AcademyUKAGood48,80070,400
Al Manahil Private SchoolUKCWeak4,60010,100
Al Manara Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable8,13013,360
Al Manhal International SchoolMOEBAcceptable9,00016,900
Al Marfaa International School – (unable to open report for 2016/17; last rated Very Weak in 2014-15)MOE/Indian
Al Muna Primary SchoolUKAOutstanding41,58041,580
Al Muneera Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable9,85912,150
Al Murooj Scientific SchoolUKBAcceptable16,20025,600
Al Nahda National School – BoysUS/UKAGood20,50027,550
Al Nahda National School – GirlsUS/UKBAcceptable13,80027,300
Al Najah Private SchoolUK/IBBAcceptable13,50028,500
Al Nash’e Assaleh Private SchoolUSAGood7,00018,266
Al Nukhba Private SchoolUSCWeak17,00031,000
Al Rabeeh Private SchoolUKAGood25,40031,300
Al Saad Indian Private SchoolIndianBAcceptable8,50010,000
Al Sanawbar Private SchoolUSAGood12,50026,600
Al Seddeq Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable3,0009,400
Al Shohub Private SchoolUKAGood14,76049,980
Al Sorouh American SchoolUSCWeak20,30024,360
Al Tharawat National Private SchoolMOECVery Weak14,10016,000
Al Tumooh (Ambitions) Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable4,60016,000
Al Yahar Private SchoolMOE/UKBAcceptable3,30023,750
Al Yasat Private SchoolUSAGood30,00046,000
Al Yasmina Private SchoolUKAVery Good41,58057,330
Aliaa International SchoolUSCWeak10,00019,000
American Community Private SchoolUSAVery Good42,80078,300
Amity International SchoolUKAGood42,00048,000
Ashbal Al Quds Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable10,25017,600
Asian International Private (Rowais)IndianCWeak2,5759,720
Asian International Private SchoolIndianBAcceptable3,4004,800
Bani Yas International Private SchoolUSBAcceptable18,01533,915
Baraaim Al Ain Private SchoolMOE/USBAcceptable6,0008,000
Beit Al Maqdes International Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable5,10010,500
Belvedere British SchoolUKBAcceptable23,00030,000
Bright Riders Private SchoolIndianAGood6,50011,000
Bright Riders School llc Branch 1IndianCWeak5,0006,000
Brighton CollegeUKAVery Good48,50074,100
Brighton College Al Ain (Bloom Gardens)UKAOutstanding47,53072,680
Canadian International SchoolCanadianAGood19,76051,500
Cranleigh SchoolUKAVery Good65,00096,333
Creative British SchoolUKBAcceptable7,00018,000
Crescent international private schoolUKCWeak11,70016,100
Dar Al Uloom Private SchoolMOECWeak4,7009,400
Darul Huda International Private SchoolIndianCWeak3,8007,900
Diyafah International SchoolUKAGood25,90034,200
Elite Private SchoolUSBAcceptable17,00031,000
Emirates Education AcademyMOEBAcceptable9,00015,300
Emirates Falcon International Private SchoolUSBAcceptable20,00027,500
Emirates Future International AcademyIndianCWeak7,00015,000
Emirates National AlNayhanUS/IBCWeak22,00056,000
Emirates National Private School – Al ManaserUSBAcceptable22,00031,000
Emirates National School Al AinUSAGood19,76051,500
Emirates National School MBZUS/IBAGood21,61055,920
Emirates Private SchoolUK/US/MOEAGood7,59014,375
Emirates Private School – Bani YasMOECWeak3,4565,820
Emirates Private School Al AinMOE/UKBAcceptable8,00013,000
First Lebanon Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable2,70010,800
Future International School Al AinUSAGood13,47025,875
Gems American AcademyUSAVery Good47,88066,780
Gems Cambridge International SchoolUKAGood19,00032,300
Gems United Indian SchoolIndianAGood9,00015,300
GEMS Winchester School Abu DhabiUKAGood16,80023,100
GEMS World Academy Abu DhabiIBAVery Good38,00055,650
German International SchoolGermanAVery Good26,56540,000
Global English SchoolUKCWeak11,00021,500
Global Indian International SchoolIndianBAcceptable10,00011,400
Good Will Children Private SchoolUKAGood23,20029,900
Grace Valley Indian School – (last report 2014-15; rated Very Weak)Indian3,9759,000
Horizon Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable9,00022,090
Horizon Private School – BranchUSAGood22,00041,300
Ibn Khaldoun Islamic SchoolMOECWeak3,2009,400
Indian Private School Al AinIndianCWeak3,8007,900
International Academic SchoolUSBAcceptable9,31918,360
International Community School – BranchUKAGood12,67017,780
International Community SchoolUS/UKBAcceptable23,00044,000
International Indian SchoolIndianAGood10,50012,500
International Jubilee Private SchoolUSBAcceptable11,00024,000
International Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable4,00011,000
Islamia English High SchoolUKBAcceptable5,70211,642
Japanese School Of Abu DhabiJapaneseAVery Good29,58029,580
Liwa International Private School for GirlsUSAGood32,50039,000
Lycee Louis MassignonFrenchAVery Good21,70039,900
Madar International SchoolUSBAcceptable17,70028,700
Manar Al Ilm Private SchoolMOE/UKCWeak6,30020,000
Manor Hall International Private SchoolUSBAcceptable21,25033,500
Maplewood International SchoolCanadianBAcceptable31,00038,000
Mayoor Private SchoolIndianAGood17,50025,000
Merryland International SchoolUKAVery Good12,60027,800
Modern Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable14,00025,000
Mohammed Bin Khaled Al Nahyan Generations SchoolUSBAcceptable12,67017,780
New Indian Model SchoolIndianBAcceptable3,8006,400
Oasis International SchoolIndianBAcceptable3,1805,000
Our Own English High School – Al AinIndianAGood4,6009,200
Pakistan Community Welfare SchoolPakistaniCWeak2,2002,200
Pakistani Islamic Private SchoolPakistaniCVery Weak2,4504,750
Palestine Private AcademyMOECVery Weak2,4006,900
Pearl Primary SchoolUKAVery Good40,40040,400
Philippine Emirates SchoolPhilippineBAcceptable6,00013,000
Polaris Private AcademyMOEBAcceptable9,15014,500
Private International English School (Bhavans BV)IndianAGood8,60016,000
Raha International Private SchoolIBAOutstanding36,10056,900
Rawafed Private SchoolUSAGood17,00037,000
Reach British Private SchoolUKBAcceptable22,80039,100
Repton Foundation SchoolUKAVery Good55,00061,000
Repton SchoolUKAVery Good65,00074,000
Rosary Private SchoolMOEAGood7,40016,200
Ryan International SchoolIndianBAcceptable13,40014,700
Ryan Private SchoolIndianAGood12,00022,000
Saint Joseph’s Indian SchoolIndianAGood4,8008,300
Scholar US Scientific SchoolUSBAcceptable30,30037,800
Scientific Distinction Private SchoolMOECWeak6,70010,700
Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Bangladesh Islamia Private SchoolBangladeshiBAcceptable5,1786,578
Sheikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Arab Pakistan Private SchoolPakistaniBAcceptable3,4005,800
Sheikh Zayed Academy for GirlsUSAVery Good27,60063,700
Shining Star Private SchoolIndianBAcceptable15,50031,000
Summit International SchoolUSBAcceptable18,70023,100
Sunflower Private SchoolUKCWeak14,00017,500
Sunrise English Private SchoolIndianAGood5,5009,300
Tawaam Model Private SchoolMOECWeak6,00014,200
The American International School Abu DhabiUS/IBAVery Good30,50055,500
The Australian School of Abu DhabiIBBAcceptable14,95735,334
The British International School of Abu DhabiUK/IBAVery Good47,90063,200
The British School – Al KhubairatUKAVery Good41,50062,300
The Cambridge High SchoolUKAGood13,43828,380
The Gulf International Private AcademyUSAGood11,80025,500
The International School of Choueifat – Abu Dhabi CitySABISAGood19,60035,800
The International School of Choueifat Al AinSABISBAcceptable19,40034,300
The International School of Choueifat – Khalifa ASABISAGood19,63533,105
The International School of Choueifat – RowaisSABISAGood17,90026,000
The Iranian Private SchoolIranianCWeak2,5003,800
The Model Private SchoolIndianBAcceptable4,5006,200
The National Torches SchoolMOEBAcceptable4,00020,000
The Philippine Global SchoolPhilippineBAcceptable4,0006,400
Theodore MonodFrenchBAcceptable19,10024,200
United School of Al YaharUSBAcceptable15,50031,000
United School of Bani Yas Private SchoolUSCVery Weak21,00029,500
Universal Private SchoolUK/MOECWeak4,17513,219
Virginia International SchoolUSBAcceptable24,00036,000
Vision Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable6,80013,700
West Yas Private SchoolUSAGood51,00061,500
Yas Academy Private SchoolMOEBAcceptable4,0008,600
Zakher Private SchoolUK/MOEBAcceptable4,60010,000

 

About The Author
David Westley
David is the co-founder and GM of Which Media, the owner of WhichSchoolAdvisor.com and SchoolsCompared.com
  • Jacqueline Joseph
    June 5, 2018 at 8:43 pm

    Do you have any information on Aqa Ala Group of Schools?

    • June 17, 2018 at 1:16 pm

      Hi Jacqueline,

      Apologies for the delay in our reply to you. To the best of our knowledge, this school is not registered with the regulators in the UAE. A school of the same name was apparently involved in a scam to recruit teachers involving upfront payments for visas several years ago – this was reported in the press at the time. Our advice would be to check with ADEK if you have further questions, as the two branches indicated on the schools’ website do not appear to be registered with them.

Leave a Reply